View Our Website View All Jobs

Technical Program Manager (8191738)

  • Manage cross-functional site infrastructure projects in a matrix organization covering a range of areas (data center, office, PoP, datacenter network & backbone network, CDN, hardware systems, capacity management).
  • Develop and manage end-to-end project plans and ensure on-time delivery.
  • Provide hands on program management during analysis, design, development, testing, implementation, and post implementation phases.
  • Perform risk management and change management on projects.
  • Provide day-to-day coordination and quality assurance for projects and tasks.
  • Manage dependencies and handoffs effectively and optimize schedules accordingly.
  • Build quality control and quality assurance into project plans effectively.
  • Ensure that lessons learned are captured comprehensively, acted on and communicated out for each project.
  • Ensure consistency across projects, regions globally and alignment with other TPM’s.
  • Drive internal process improvements across multiple teams and functions.
  • Interface with Engineering and business owners for project requirements and scope.

Fiber Delivery

  • Experience with Dark Fiber Delivery - (OSP + ISP). 
  • Understanding of fiber characteristics 
  • Understanding of various types of Fibers
  • Understanding and with some hands-on experience with OTDR 
  • Understanding and wish some hands of experience with fiber test equipment – Power Meter, Laser Source, Cleaning supplies
  • Understanding of types of Connectors: SC/LC/FC - UPC vs APC
  • Some level of understanding of DWDM – Signal Flow – Router to Router

 

  • (Fiber Delivery) Experience with Dark Fiber Delivery - (OSP + ISP). Details such as what is expected in Turn Over Package from a fiber Carrier.
  • (Fiber Delivery) Understanding of fiber characteristics – Loss, Dispersion, Gain, Reflection, ORL, Connector loss and Reflection, dB Vs dBm
  • (Fiber Delivery) Understanding of various types of Fibers: SM Vs MMF, G652 Vs G654 Vs G655 
  • (Fiber Delivery) Understanding and with some hands-on experience with OTDR – details such as Working Principle, Application, How to analyze Trace, Gainer / Ghost on a trace. Should know OTDR manufacturers. 
  • (Fiber Delivery) Understanding and some hands on experience with fiber test equipment – Power Meter, Laser Source, Cleaning supplies * (Fiber Delivery) Understanding of types of Connectors: SC/LC/FC - UPC vs APC 
  • (Fiber Delivery) Some level of understanding of DWDM – Signal Flow – Router to Router. What is OSC? what is it used for. 
  •  

Space/Power

  • Understanding and experience in the space/power domain
  • Experience and background in collo build outs and operational fit-outs Statement of Work.
  • Understanding of Capacity to R/S/P planning. Experience and understanding of space and power calculation.
  • Understanding of AC vs DC power
  • (Space/Power) We are not looking for an electrician, we are looking for someone that has understanding and experience in the space/power domain which folks usually get buidling/scaling/supporting DC buildouts or collo builds/retrofits. 
  • (Space/Power) Experience and background in collo build outs and operational fit-outs Statement of Work. 
  • (Space/Power) Understanding of Capacity to R/S/P planning. Experience and understanding of space and power calculation.
  • (Space/Power) Understanding of AC vs DC power, what type of equipment needs what? What What typical DC voltage used in Optical Equipment? 
  • (Space/Power) Understanding of site selection methodology, challenges of working in a colocation facility

 

  • B.S. in a technical discipline or equivalent experience.
  • 7 + years of experience in Networking - IP, Optical or Fiber. 
Read More

Apply for this position

Required*
Apply with Indeed
Attach resume as .pdf, .doc, .docx, .odt, or .rtf (limit 5MB) or Paste resume

Paste your resume here or Attach resume file

150